The Who Concert Guide

  • Home
  • Gigographie
    • The Who
    • Roger Daltrey
    • John Entwistle
    • Pete Townshend
    • Concerts
      • Ticket Stubs
      • Concert Gallery
      • Cities
      • Venues
      • Concert Reviews
  • Songs & Records
    • Records
    • Songs
    • Live Records
    • Singles
    • Videos
  • Contact

Minneapolis, MN, Target Center

The Who, Sunday, 01. May 2016

Logo 2016

Set list

  1. Who Are You
  2. The Seeker
  3. The Kids Are Alright
  4. I Can See For Miles
  5. My Generation
  6. Pictures Of Lily
  7. Behind Blue Eyes
  8. Bargain
  9. Join Together
  10. You Better You Bet
  11. I'm One
  12. The Rock
  13. Love Reign O'er Me
  14. Eminence Front
  15. Amazing Journey
  16. Sparks
  17. Pinball Wizard
  18. See Me Feel Me
  19. Baba O'Riley
  20. Won't Get Fooled Again
Line Up


Roger Daltrey: Guitar, Harmonica, Vocals
Pete Townshend: Vocals, Guitar
Pino Palladino: Bass
Zak Starkey: Drums
Simon Townshend: Backing Vocal, Guitar
Loren Gold: Keyboards
Frank Simes: Keyboards
John Corey: Keyboards

Note

Postponed to allow Roger Daltrey proper time to recover from a virus he contracted. Based on doctor’s orders, all US-dates of the tour 2015 had been postponed. Postponed from October 10 2015 to 2016.


Newspapers

The Who have been better, you bet

Star Tribune, 02.05.2016

Review: Singer Roger Daltrey was not in top voice but guitar hero Pete Townshend didn't disappoint during the Target Center show. Ever since I was a young boy, I’ve lis...
Go to Review

The Who rock triumphant at potential Twin Cities farewell gig

Citypages, 02.05.2016

Pete Townshend and Roger Daltrey have made every indication that The Who Hits 50! Tour is their last trek around the world before calling it a career. If Sunday’s concert at ...
Go to Review

The Who says farewell to captivated Target Center crowd

Twin Cities - Pioneer Press, 01.05.2016

Sunday night, The Who followed Rush, Motley Crue, Black Sabbath and Barry Manilow as the latest act playing the Twin Cities for what they say will be the last time. Well, the Rock a...
Go to Review

Attendance & Support

Attendance: 8212
Support Act: Slydigs


On Records

  • The Who Hits 50: 05-01-2016 Minneapolis (2:03:27, flac)

More Info

  • List The Who 2016
  • Last Update: 05.11.2016 | # 9983
  • 29.04.2016 | 01.05.2016 | 04.05.2016

The Who in Minneapolis, MN

03.07.1970: Auditorium
22.07.1997: Target Center
27.11.2012: Target Center
01.05.2016: Target Center

Contact Us

Please help to make The Who Concert Guide better and better. Send reports, setlists, pictures etc.

  • Learn More
  • Email

    info@thewholive.net

  • Concert Guide on Facebook

    TheWhoConcerts

  • Official Website

    thewho.com

  • Shows of Hand

    Rush in Concert 1974-2015

  • History in Records

    Papadosio 2011-2022

The Who Concert Guide 9.06 - © 2026 Bob Smoochie Production. All rights reserved.
Contact | Introduction | The Who Concert Guide Blog